← Pastor Center Blog  ·  Ministry ops

Church stipends: why paying doers keeps your church small

Church stipends keep a church small because they pay doers to get tasks done instead of paying one leader to raise up volunteers who do them. Five or six stipends of $500–$1,000 a month each look small, but together they’re the raise that would have let one leader thrive.

The stipend leak

If you lead a small church, you probably know this list by heart. Someone gets a little each month to run the office. Someone else coordinates kids. The worship leader gets something, the media volunteer gets something, and the person who does the books gets something. Nobody is getting rich. Everybody is grateful.

I get it. Each stipend feels like a thank-you. But it’s the number one thing that keeps a small church from paying anyone to thrive. Here’s what it looks like on paper:

Today: stipends for doersMonthly
Admin assistant$1,000
Kids coordinator$800
Worship leader$800
Media and tech$600
Bookkeeping$500
Stipends per year$44,400

Now add the associate pastor on $50,000. He can’t make it on that, so he’s job hunting. And nobody in this picture is building a leadership tree.

Same dollars, different church. Put the $44,400 and the $50,000 together and you have $94,400 for one ops pastor who oversees teams, groups and admin with AI. He recruits a volunteer lead for each area. AI drafts, schedules and follows up. Bookkeeping gets outsourced if it’s cheaper. Retirees step into real roles. That number sits at the family thriving line in Texas, Tennessee and Ohio, and within about $10,000 of it in several more states.

Why stipends keep a church small

Stipends often cover up a deeper problem: no one is building a leadership tree. Instead of raising up volunteer leaders, the church pays doers to get tasks done. That’s a big reason many churches never break 100 or 200.

A doer’s ministry ends where his own hours end. A multiplier’s ministry grows every time he raises up another leader. Ask of every role, paid or stipended: which of the five growth numbers does it grow?

  1. Visitors: how many new people came in the door?
  2. Engagement: how many went from visitor to engaged within 90 days?
  3. Groups: how many went from not in a group to in a group?
  4. Teams: how many went from not on a team to on a team?
  5. Giving: how many went from not giving to giving?

Everything else is management, improving the experience, admin, or sideways energy. Volunteers and AI can carry most of it. Once you see that, your money stops paying to maintain the church and starts accelerating its growth.

Doer roleMultiplier role
Runs the kids program himselfBuilds and coaches a volunteer kids team
Leads one small groupTrains leaders and launches new groups
Handles admin and schedulingUses AI and Engage for the admin, and spends the time recruiting
Measured by tasks doneMeasured by people on teams, in groups and connected

Run every stipend through four questions

Before you pay anyone for a task, ask these in order. The first yes is your answer.

  1. Can a volunteer team own it? Then build the team. Retirees are gold here.
  2. Can AI do most of it? Then use AI tools, with a person still owning the outcome.
  3. Can a thriving staff member own it with AI? Then fold it into a multiplier’s role.
  4. Is it cheaper to outsource? Then outsource it. Bookkeeping, payroll and IT are the usual candidates.

Only when all four answers are no do you hire, and then you hire a multiplier and pay to thrive. The one answer the test never gives is a stipend for a doer.

Don’t overlook your retirees

Many churches are full of people who had great careers, are financially set, and want to give back. A retired accountant, project manager or teacher can lead a team better than most stipended doers, and they’ll often do it for free.

What lean plus AI looks like by budget

These are starting models, not rules. Each keeps staff near 45–50% of the budget and pays every full-time role at a thriving level, which costs about $121,000 all in for a family role in a middle-cost state like Florida.

Annual budgetLean team plus AIWhat volunteers and AI carry
$300,000Lead pastor at a thriving level, plus a part-time ops coordinatorKids, worship, media, admin and groups, each led by a volunteer team lead
$600,000Lead pastor + ops pastor (teams, groups, admin), both thriving; part-time worship or creative leaderKids and student ministry led by volunteer directors; AI for communications and follow-up
$1,000,000Lead pastor, executive or ops pastor and next-gen pastor, all thriving, plus a part-time creative directorEvery ministry area has a volunteer leadership tree; AI and Engage support care, scheduling and admin

In a lean church, two roles move the needle most: a preacher who communicates like an artist, using AI to research, prepare and repurpose every message, and an ops pastor who multiplies leaders. Those two people plus strong volunteers can get a remarkable amount done.

That ops pastor may also be a better first job for a young leader than the youth pastor role. Hire a high-capacity 20-something as a pastor of multiplication, and he builds the leadership tree your church needs while learning to lead leaders, not just run events.

The multiplication pastor

The executive pastor was the innovation that helped the last generation of churches scale. In the age of AI, the next one is the multiplication pastor: a young, bright, highly relational leader whose whole job is getting more people into teams and groups. AI drafts the communication. Engage tracks the same journey as the five numbers (attending, connected, in a group, serving, giving), surfaces who needs a call and tees up the ask, so he spends his week with people instead of a spreadsheet.

A staffer who personally supervises 40 kids every Wednesday night is busy, but he isn’t multiplying anything. A staffer who builds a team of 12 volunteers to run Wednesday night is. Three very nice people doing tasks aren’t worth one multiplication pastor who fills five roles with volunteers.

Bring back incentives, with guardrails

Once you’ve freed up money from stipends, you can set clear targets and pay a bonus when they’re hit: first-time visitors who become engaged within 90 days, people who join a group or a team, and people who start giving, counted as people, never as dollars. Reset each target every 90 days.

Most pastors are motivated first by the gospel. Incentives don’t replace that calling. They reward fruit, and they tell your best young leaders there’s room to grow here. But done carelessly, bonuses create legal and trust problems:

  • Tie bonuses to ministry outcomes, never to giving. Courts have treated pay set as a percentage of church receipts as prohibited private inurement, which can put tax-exempt status at risk.
  • Fixed and capped. A set dollar amount for each target, with a ceiling, approved in writing by the board or compensation committee before the year begins.
  • Reasonable total pay. Salary plus bonus should stay within what’s reasonable for the role.
  • Measure healthy engagement, not raw head counts. Count people who are actually serving and staying, so the numbers can’t be gamed.

Not legal or tax advice. Have your church’s CPA or attorney review any incentive plan.

Where to start this month

List every stipend and part-time role you pay today, with the monthly amount next to it. Add them up for the year. Then run each one through the four questions with your team. In Pay to Thrive, this is move three of the first year, and it belongs in your first two months, because every dollar it frees up goes toward paying someone to thrive.

Staying where we are won’t work. AI makes it possible for fewer people to do far more than ever. The churches that move their money from doers to multipliers will be the ones that can pay their people to thrive.

Free book · 107 pages

Turn your stipends into one leader who multiplies.

Pay to Thrive includes the four-question stipend test, lean-plus-AI staffing models by budget, the five growth numbers and bonus guardrails for churches. Free, 107 pages.

Free. Instant download. We never sell your information.

By submitting this form, you agree that Pastor Center may follow up with you via SMS. Reply STOP anytime to opt out. Msg & data rates may apply.

Common questions

Should a church pay stipends to volunteers?

Usually not for tasks. Before you pay anyone for a task, ask four questions in order: can a volunteer team own it, can AI do most of it, can a thriving staff member own it with AI, and is it cheaper to outsource? Only when all four answers are no do you hire, and then you hire a multiplier and pay to thrive.

How much do church stipends cost a year?

A typical small-church set, an admin assistant at $1,000 a month, a kids coordinator and a worship leader at $800 each, media at $600 and bookkeeping at $500, comes to $44,400 a year. Added to a $50,000 associate salary, that same money could fund one ops pastor at $94,400.

Can a church pay staff bonuses?

Yes, with guardrails. Tie bonuses to ministry outcomes like people joining groups and teams, never to giving, because courts have treated pay set as a percentage of church receipts as prohibited private inurement. Keep each bonus fixed, capped and approved in writing before the year begins, and have your CPA or attorney review the plan.

What is a multiplication pastor?

A young, bright, highly relational leader whose whole job is getting more people into teams and groups. He builds and coaches volunteer leaders instead of running programs himself, and he’s measured by five numbers: visitors, engagement, groups, teams and giving.

← All posts on the Pastor Center Blog

— Read next

Ministry ops
How to ask your church board for a raise
Pastoral health
How much should a pastor save for retirement?
Ministry ops
How to pay church staff well without a bigger budget